Proxmox Requirements: Minimum Specs for a Home Server (2026)
Guides

Proxmox Requirements: Minimum Specs for a Home Server (2026)

Proxmox VE's official 1 GB minimum is an evaluation floor. Here's the RAM, CPU, storage and NIC sizing a real home server actually needs in 2026, tier by tier.

17 min read

Disclosure: Some links in this article are affiliate links. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

Proxmox VE's published minimum is 1 GB of RAM, a 64-bit CPU with Intel VT or AMD-V, one disk and one NIC, and Proxmox labels that entire configuration evaluation-only. It answers whether the hypervisor boots. It does not size a home server. A host running Home Assistant, Jellyfin and a dozen containers starts at four modern cores and 16 GB, and the mini PCs that fit the Proxmox tiers are small, quiet and cheap at that level.

RAM decides more builds than CPU does. Proxmox overcommits vCPUs comfortably because guests sit idle most of the day, but it cannot overcommit memory the same way: a running VM holds its allocation, ZFS claims its own share through the ARC, and the host keeps a reserve for itself. Storage and network topology are the two specs buyers skip, and they are the two that cap a build later. One Ethernet port is fine for a normal host and awkward for a virtualized firewall, and a single NVMe shared by several guests reaches random-I/O latency long before the CPU looks busy.

As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases.

Proxmox Requirements at a Glance

Tier CPU RAM Storage Network
Minimum viable 4 modern cores, VT-x or AMD-V 16 GB 256–500 GB NVMe 1GbE
Comfortable 6–8 cores / 12–16 threads 32 GB minimum, 64 GB ideal 1 TB NVMe plus a second slot 2.5GbE
Overkill / I/O-heavy 12+ cores or equivalent throughput 64–96 GB Two or three NVMe 2.5GbE or 10GbE

What Proxmox VE Officially Requires

The current release is Proxmox VE 9.2-1, released in May 2026, built on Debian 13.5 "Trixie" with Linux kernel 7.0 as the stable default, QEMU 11.0, LXC 7.0 and ZFS 2.4. The kernel generation matters for hardware shopping: recent Intel and AMD mini-PC platforms, their integrated graphics and their 2.5GbE controllers get better support from a 7.0 stack than they did on the 6.8-era kernels of Proxmox 8.x.

The official minimum, which the documentation marks for testing only:

  • CPU: 64-bit Intel 64 or AMD64, or a supported 64-bit Arm platform
  • For x86 KVM guests: Intel VT or AMD-V support on both CPU and motherboard
  • RAM: 1 GB, plus whatever the guests need
  • Storage: one disk, with no practical capacity given
  • Network: one NIC

The official recommendation is more useful but still not a sizing guide:

  • At least 2 GB of RAM for the host operating system and the Proxmox VE services, plus dedicated guest RAM
  • For ZFS or Ceph, roughly 1 GB of additional RAM per TB of used storage
  • Fast, redundant storage, with SSDs giving the best results
  • For local VM storage: hardware RAID with battery-backed cache, or non-RAID ZFS/Ceph
  • ZFS and Ceph must never sit behind a hardware RAID controller
  • SSDs with power-loss protection are preferred, and Proxmox discourages consumer SSDs for production-oriented installs
  • Redundant multi-gigabit NICs, with more interfaces for cluster or storage topology
  • PCIe passthrough requires IOMMU support: Intel VT-d or AMD-Vi on x86

Why the Official Minimum Is Not a Home Server Spec

Those three numbers answer three different questions, and none of them is "how much RAM does my server need."

The 1 GB figure answers "can Proxmox boot?" The 2 GB figure answers "what should stay available for Proxmox itself?" The real capacity number is the sum of the concurrently active guests, plus the storage cache the platform claims, plus headroom for the host and its logging, backups and package updates.

Individual services make that arithmetic concrete. Home Assistant OS alone asks for 2 GB of RAM and two vCPUs in a VM. TrueNAS targets roughly 8 GB as a base configuration. OPNsense describes 4 GB as reasonable for a basic deployment and 8 GB as the tier that makes sense once IDS/IPS, proxying or VPN load enters the picture. Put those three on one host and a 16 GB machine is finished before Proxmox overhead is counted.

Eight gigabytes deserves the same qualifier. It can host Proxmox plus a few small containers, and that is a legitimate build if the hardware already exists. It stops being comfortable the moment a 2 GB Home Assistant VM, filesystem cache, a Docker VM and a couple of services share the same pool. For a new purchase, 16 GB is the practical floor.

What Do You Actually Want to Run?

Sizing starts from the guest list, not from the hypervisor.

Added workload Planning increment Caveat
Home Assistant OS VM 2 GB RAM plus 2 vCPU Official minimum for a VM install
OPNsense About 4 GB RAM 8 GB fits IDS/IPS, proxy and VPN load
pfSense 1 GB official floor The vendor warns its floor is not adequate for every environment
TrueNAS About 8 GB baseline A large fixed memory commitment inside a shared host
Small Linux VM Around 2 GB RAM, 1–2 vCPU The application matters more than the OS label
GUI or database VM 4–8 GB RAM and up Browser and database working sets dominate
Light LXC 256 MB to 1 GB typical allowance Not an official Proxmox figure; the service's real resident set is what counts
Direct-play media stream Small CPU cost, storage and network bandwidth Fundamentally different from transcoding
Hardware-transcoded stream Media-engine capacity plus modest CPU and RAM Codec, bitrate, HDR tone mapping and subtitles all move the result
Software-transcoded stream Potentially several cores each A single 4K HDR fallback can change the CPU choice
ZFS storage ARC and headroom The Proxmox rule of thumb is base memory plus roughly 1 GiB per TiB

Sizing the Host in Three Tiers

Minimum viable

  • CPU: a modern 4-core x86 chip with VT-x or AMD-V
  • RAM: 16 GB when buying today, 8 GB only for a deliberately small existing system
  • Storage: 256–500 GB SSD, NVMe once several guests do simultaneous I/O
  • Network: 1GbE is sufficient, 2.5GbE preferable if it is already on the board
  • NICs: one for a normal host, two strongly preferable if a router VM is planned
  • iGPU: modern Intel Quick Sync is a real advantage when Jellyfin or Plex is on the list

This tier covers the Proxmox host, a Home Assistant OS VM, Pi-hole, AdGuard and Homebridge-class LXCs, several small Docker or LXC services, one or two lightweight Linux VMs, media streaming with hardware transcoding, and basic file serving from external or NAS storage.

It breaks in predictable places. Sixteen gigabytes gets tight the moment TrueNAS or several full VMs are added. Software 4K transcoding overwhelms an N150-class CPU. One memory channel cuts available bandwidth for the iGPU and the CPU alike. Budget boxes frequently expose a single SO-DIMM, so the upgrade path that normally fixes a RAM shortfall does not exist. Sustained CPU work exposes small-chassis thermal limits that short benchmarks never reach, and a slow SATA or low-end SSD makes the host feel CPU-slow when latency is the real bottleneck.

Beelink EQ14

  • CPU: Intel N150, 4 cores / 4 threads, up to 3.6 GHz, 6 W processor base power
  • Virtualization: Intel VT-x, EPT and VT-d
  • iGPU: Intel UHD Graphics, 24 execution units, Quick Sync
  • Memory: one DDR4-3200 SO-DIMM, single channel, vendor-validated ceiling of 16 GB
  • Storage: two M.2 2280 slots on PCIe 3.0
  • Network: dual Ethernet on current N150 configurations, sold as either dual 1GbE or dual 2.5GbE depending on SKU
  • Wireless: Wi-Fi 6 and Bluetooth 5.2

Check the Beelink EQ14 on Amazon

GMKtec NucBox G3 Plus

  • CPU: Intel N150, 4 cores / 4 threads, up to 3.6 GHz
  • iGPU: Intel UHD Graphics with Quick Sync
  • Memory: one DDR4-3200 SO-DIMM; Intel specifies 16 GB as the processor maximum, while GMKtec advertises a 32 GB ceiling
  • Storage: M.2 2280 PCIe 3.0 NVMe up to 4 TB, plus an M.2 2242 SATA slot up to 2 TB
  • Network: one Intel I226-V 2.5GbE port
  • Ports: four USB-A 3.2 Gen 2, dual HDMI 4K60

Check the GMKtec NucBox G3 Plus on Amazon

Comfortable

  • CPU: 6–8 modern cores, roughly 12–16 threads
  • RAM: 32 GB minimum, 64 GB ideal for growth, across two SO-DIMM slots in dual-channel
  • Storage: 1 TB NVMe, with a second NVMe slot for separation, capacity or a mirror
  • Network: 2.5GbE, dual interfaces when routing, firewalling or storage segregation is expected
  • iGPU: modern Intel Quick Sync or an AMD hardware video engine

A host at this level runs Home Assistant OS, a pfSense or OPNsense VM, Jellyfin or Plex hardware transcodes, ten or more light LXC and Docker applications, a few Linux VMs, a development or test VM, backup jobs, moderate ZFS storage and a small virtualized NAS, provided RAM and storage topology are allocated on purpose rather than by accident.

Two limits still show up. A large TrueNAS VM alongside memory-resident applications can drain 32 GB quickly, and simultaneous CPU-heavy work such as software transcoding, builds, compression or indexing saturates even an 8-core/16-thread mobile chip. One 2.5GbE link also becomes the shared ceiling for NAS traffic, backups and VM migration at the same time, and mini-PC cooling caps sustained clocks below what a short turbo run suggests.

GEEKOM A6

  • CPU: AMD Ryzen 7 6800H, 8 cores / 16 threads, up to 4.7 GHz, 45 W default TDP class
  • iGPU: Radeon 680M, with AMD virtualization support
  • Memory: two DDR5 SO-DIMM slots, dual channel, 64 GB official ceiling
  • Storage: M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 NVMe/SATA plus a secondary M.2 2242 SATA slot
  • Network: one Intel 2.5GbE port, Wi-Fi 6E
  • Ports: USB4, USB-C, USB-A, dual HDMI, SD card reader

Check the GEEKOM A6 on Amazon

MINISFORUM UM790 Pro

  • CPU: AMD Ryzen 9 7940HS, 8 cores / 16 threads, boost up to 5.2 GHz, 35–54 W configurable power range
  • iGPU: Radeon 780M up to 2.8 GHz
  • Memory: two DDR5-5600 SO-DIMM slots, dual channel, up to 64 GB
  • Storage: two M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 slots
  • Network: one 2.5GbE RJ45, Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth 5.3
  • Ports: two USB4 at 40Gbps, two HDMI 2.1, four USB-A

Check the MINISFORUM UM790 Pro on Amazon

ASUS NUC 14 Pro Tall

  • CPU: Intel Core Ultra 5 125H
  • Memory: two DDR5-5600 SO-DIMM sockets, up to 96 GB on supported configurations
  • Storage: M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 x4, plus M.2 2242 PCIe storage in the tall chassis
  • Network: Intel 2.5GbE, Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth
  • Ports: two Thunderbolt 4, dual HDMI 2.1, multiple USB-A
  • Power: 120 W adapter on the relevant Core Ultra configurations

Check the ASUS NUC 14 Pro on Amazon

Overkill and I/O-heavy

  • CPU: a high-end mobile or desktop chip with 12 or more cores, or equivalent multi-thread throughput
  • RAM: 64–96 GB
  • Storage: two or three NVMe devices with good sustained-write behaviour and endurance
  • Network: 2.5GbE minimum for a storage-heavy build, 10GbE when the rest of the network can use it
  • Expansion: a PCIe slot or high-speed USB4/Thunderbolt, plus multiple physical NICs
  • Platform: workstation or server-class hardware when ECC, HBA passthrough or large disk counts are the primary requirement

This tier handles a large mixed VM and LXC fleet, a virtualized TrueNAS with dedicated RAM, several development VMs, faster ZFS storage, high-rate backup and replication, 10GbE NAS access, PCIe NIC or HBA expansion and nested virtualization labs.

The caveats are structural rather than fixable with money. Mini-PC thermal envelopes still apply despite desktop-looking core counts, internal drive count stays limited next to a real SFF or workstation chassis, and a premium CPU adds almost nothing to Home Assistant, DNS, a reverse proxy or a set of mostly idle containers. When the workload primarily needs disks, ECC or PCIe lanes, a used workstation or SFF server is often the better engineering choice than a premium mini PC.

MINISFORUM MS-01

  • CPU: Intel Core i9-13900H, 14 cores / 20 threads, up to 5.4 GHz
  • Memory: two DDR5-5200 SO-DIMM slots, up to 96 GB
  • Storage: three internal M.2 NVMe positions with differing PCIe link widths
  • Expansion: PCIe 4.0 x16 physical slot with up-to-x8 connectivity depending on configuration
  • Network: two 10GbE SFP+ ports and two 2.5GbE RJ45 ports
  • Ports: two USB4, HDMI

Check the MINISFORUM MS-01 on Amazon

Storage on this chassis is best specified slot by slot rather than from a single headline capacity figure, because the M.2 and U.2 configurations do not expose the same bandwidth.

CPU and RAM: How Proxmox Allocates Each

vCPUs Are Not Physical Cores

Assigning vCPUs is not the same as reserving physical cores. Ten mostly idle VMs with two vCPUs each do not require a 20-core host, because most of those guests are asleep at any given moment. CPU overcommits well when workloads are bursty, and a self-hosting stack is bursty by nature. Size the CPU for the guests that are genuinely busy at the same time, not for the total count in the Proxmox tree.

RAM Is the Less Forgiving Number

Memory behaves differently. A running VM holds its full allocation whether or not the guest is doing anything useful, so the host needs enough for all resident guests at once, plus Proxmox overhead, plus cache, plus headroom for updates, backups and the occasional second VM during a migration.

ZFS adds its own claim. Installations created since Proxmox VE 8.1 limit the ARC to 10% of physical RAM, capped at 16 GiB, while older installations keep much higher upstream defaults unless they were changed by hand. Proxmox warns that cutting the ARC too aggressively damages I/O performance, and its planning guidance for a manual setup is roughly 2 GiB of base memory plus 1 GiB per TiB of storage. On a 16 GB host with a large dataset, that conversation eats a meaningful slice of the budget before the first guest boots.

Storage and I/O Contention

Storage is where a technically adequate host starts feeling slow. Several guest disks generate random I/O and latency rather than the clean sequential workload that SSD marketing describes, so a cheap SATA drive or a thermally constrained NVMe can become the first bottleneck while CPU utilisation sits low.

  • Use SSDs rather than hard drives for active VM storage
  • Move to NVMe once several guests are active at once
  • Treat a second NVMe as capacity, mirror, role separation and scratch space rather than a luxury
  • Weigh endurance and sustained-write behaviour above peak sequential throughput
  • Enterprise SSDs with power-loss protection are Proxmox's ideal, and quality consumer TLC NVMe is the usual homelab compromise

Two more rules belong here. A ZFS mirror protects availability after a drive failure and is not a backup. And Proxmox's storage guidance is explicit that ZFS or Ceph should never sit behind a hardware RAID controller, because that hides the disks from the filesystem that expects to manage them.

NIC Topology and Router VMs

One NIC is perfectly adequate for ordinary Proxmox use: host management plus bridged guest networking over a single interface. Two physical NICs make a virtualized router much cleaner, with one port as WAN and one as LAN, and either PCIe passthrough or Linux bridges carrying the traffic. Router-on-a-stick with VLANs on a single trunk works, but it couples the whole network to one switch configuration and is not the build to hand a beginner.

Speed is a separate decision from port count. The theoretical raw line rates are 125 MB/s for 1GbE, 312.5 MB/s for 2.5GbE and around 1,250 MB/s for 10GbE. Gigabit is enough for internet-facing services, Home Assistant, container traffic, administration and moderate NAS use. 2.5GbE is the home-server sweet spot for large backups and SSD-backed NAS transfers. 10GbE earns its cost with fast NAS access, VM storage, heavy replication, clusters and workstation-to-server transfers, and is largely wasted on a host running DNS, a reverse proxy and light web services.

iGPU and Media Transcoding

Media work splits into three cases that demand completely different hardware. Direct play moves the original file untouched and loads storage and network rather than compute. Hardware transcoding hands the work to a fixed-function media engine, so engine capability dominates. Software transcoding falls back on general CPU cores, and that is where a low-power chip collapses.

Jellyfin documents Intel Quick Sync, VA-API and AMD hardware acceleration paths, and Plex describes hardware transcoding as the mechanism that reduces CPU load and raises simultaneous capacity. Codec, source resolution, output resolution, HDR tone mapping and subtitle burn-in all move the result, which is why no honest "N streams per CPU" figure exists. The Plex minimum requirements breakdown covers the workload side of that in detail.

For a Plex-first host, Intel Quick Sync remains the safer documented path. AMD hardware acceleration through VA-API is the better fit for Jellyfin on Linux, where the support path is more predictable. On a Proxmox host, exposing the render device to a container or VM is the part that most often goes wrong regardless of which engine is on the board.

Where N150-Class Mini PCs Stop Making Sense

The N100 and N150 platforms get recommended for everything and deserve a narrower verdict. Their Proxmox limitations are four cores and four threads, a single memory channel, and an Intel-specified 16 GB memory maximum. None of those stops the hypervisor from running, and none of them is disqualifying for a light stack.

What they handle well: Home Assistant, a handful of containers, Jellyfin or Plex with hardware transcoding, DNS and reverse-proxy duties, and light file serving. The platform's Quick Sync engine is disproportionate to its CPU core count, which is why it punches above its weight on media.

Where the tier ends: a TrueNAS VM plus several full VMs on 16 GB, software 4K transcoding, and any plan that depends on adding RAM later, because the single SO-DIMM slot removes that path. Graphics passthrough on Alder Lake-N and Twin Lake-N hardware can also be fussier than exposing the render device to a Jellyfin container. For a fuller run-through of what these boxes will and will not do, the N100 mini PC buying guide picks up where this section stops.

Upgrades That Change the Tier

Two upgrades move a host up a tier more reliably than a CPU swap would, because both address the constraints that actually bind.

Crucial 64 GB DDR5-5600 SO-DIMM kit

  • 64 GB total, delivered as two 32 GB modules
  • DDR5 SO-DIMM, 5600 MT/s, CL46, 1.1 V
  • Non-ECC
  • Operates at lower supported speeds on platforms that do not run the full rated rate

Check the target machine's validated memory ceiling before buying. A dual-SO-DIMM Ryzen host with a 64 GB limit gains more from this than from any CPU in the same price band.

Check the Crucial 64 GB DDR5-5600 kit on Amazon

Samsung 990 PRO 2 TB

  • M.2 2280 NVMe, PCIe 4.0
  • Rated up to 7,450 MB/s sequential read and 6,900 MB/s sequential write on the 2 TB model
  • Ships without a tall heatsink, which matters in a cramped mini-PC bay
  • A high-end consumer drive, not a power-loss-protected enterprise part

It is a reasonable VM datastore compromise for a homelab, and it does not represent what Proxmox recommends for production storage.

Check the Samsung 990 PRO 2 TB on Amazon

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: Is the Proxmox 1 GB minimum about to change?

A 2023 development patch proposed raising the evaluation floor from 1 GiB to 2 GiB and the host recommendation from 2 GiB to 4 GiB. It was never merged, and the live requirements still read 1 GB for evaluation and 2 GB recommended. Either way, both figures sit well below what a real guest mix needs, so size from the workload.

Q: Can Proxmox run on a Raspberry Pi or another Arm board?

Current Proxmox documentation adds official Arm64 support for specific server-class platforms. Device-tree-only single-board computers such as the Raspberry Pi are not officially supported, so an Arm board is a project rather than a supported host.

Q: Does ZFS on Proxmox need ECC memory?

Proxmox does not list ECC as a requirement, and consumer mini PCs run ZFS without it routinely. CPU-level ECC capability is not enough on its own, because the motherboard and firmware have to implement and validate it end to end. Most Beelink, GEEKOM, Minisforum and NUC consumer systems should be treated as non-ECC platforms.

Q: Does a single-node home server need Ceph?

No. Ceph is distributed storage across multiple nodes, and its network and memory costs make it a separate class of deployment from a one-box homelab. A single node is a local ZFS or NVMe discussion.

Conclusion

The practical answer to "what does Proxmox need" is three tiers. Four modern cores and 16 GB carry a Proxmox host with Home Assistant, a few containers and hardware-transcoded media. Six to eight cores with 32 GB, ideally 64 GB, carry a virtualized router, a media server and a dozen services at once. Sixty-four to ninety-six gigabytes with multiple NVMe drives and 10GbE only pay off when the workload can actually consume them, and a used workstation often beats a premium mini PC at that point.

The spec that decides a build is rarely the CPU model. Memory ceiling, slot count, SO-DIMM population and NIC topology set the real limits, and they are the numbers to check before anything else. A host with two RAM slots and a second NVMe position stays useful for years; a sealed single-channel box with 16 GB does not, no matter how good its benchmark score looks.

For the workload side of the same question, the Homelab starter guide covers service selection and storage layout, the NAS mini PC roundup handles multi-bay options, and the mini PC setup guide walks through the first boot and firmware steps. If the hardware decision is the only thing left, the ranked Proxmox host picks cover the machines that fit each tier above.

→ Check the GEEKOM A6 on Amazon

Share:

Article Topics

#proxmox requirements#proxmox minimum specs#proxmox home server#proxmox hardware requirements#proxmox mini pc

You might also like