Mini PC for Home Assistant: Best Picks (2026)
Buying Guides

Mini PC for Home Assistant: Best Picks (2026)

Which mini PC actually fits Home Assistant in 2026? Ten picks ranked by workload: dedicated HAOS boxes, dual-NIC Proxmox hosts and fanless always-on units.

22 min read

Disclosure: Some links in this article are affiliate links. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

The best mini PC for Home Assistant is not the fastest one you can afford. An Intel N100 box with 8 to 16 GB of RAM and a real SSD covers almost every Home Assistant deployment, which makes the Beelink Mini S12 Pro the default pick and the Beelink EQ12 the one to take when the same machine will also carry a router VM or a full Proxmox stack.

What changes the recommendation is everything else sharing the host. Home Assistant's own footprint is small enough that an N100 spends most of its life idle; Frigate, MariaDB, ESPHome compiles, a pfSense VM, local voice models and extra containers are what push a build into a higher tier. Size the machine for the heaviest service it will run, not for Home Assistant.

Ten machines are ranked below along that workload ladder, from a stripped-down HAOS appliance to a premium always-on host. Processor power ratings are not idle consumption, benchmark scores are not uptime, and several of the strongest picks are previous-generation hardware that is still the better buy.

Quick Picks

Pick Best for Key spec
Beelink Mini S12 Pro Default dedicated HAOS appliance N100, 16 GB DDR4, M.2 plus 2.5-inch bay, 1GbE
GMKtec NucBox G3 Cheapest expandable N100 N100, one DDR4 SO-DIMM, dual M.2, 2.5GbE
GEEKOM MiniAir 12 Polished N100 with longer support N100, DDR5, M.2 PCIe 3.0, 1GbE
MeLE Quieter4C Silent fanless 24/7 install N100, 16 GB LPDDR4X, fully passive
Beelink EQ12 Home Assistant plus networking on one node N100, dual 2.5GbE, M.2 plus 2.5-inch bay
GMKtec NucBox M5 Plus Mid-range Proxmox host Ryzen 7 5825U, 64 GB max, dual 2.5GbE
Beelink SER5 Pro Cheap 8-core virtualization Ryzen 7 5700U, dual DDR4 SO-DIMM
GEEKOM A8 Efficient premium Ryzen host 8745HS/8945HS class, Radeon 780M, USB4
Beelink SER8 Heavy homelab consolidation 8845HS, dual M.2 PCIe 4.0, USB4
ASUS NUC 14 Pro Warranty and documented 24/7 duty Core Ultra, dual DDR5, 2.5GbE, Thunderbolt

What Actually Matters in a Home Assistant Mini PC

The heaviest service sets the tier. Home Assistant automations, MQTT, Zigbee2MQTT and Node-RED barely register on a low-power CPU. Frigate's video pipeline does, and so does anything that keeps a database busy. Pick the platform for the worst case, then enjoy the headroom everywhere else.

Idle draw is a whole-system number. Intel rates the N100's processor base power at 6 W, and that figure describes the CPU package, not what the box pulls from the wall. Memory, the SSD, active Ethernet links, BIOS power states and the operating system all sit on top of it, so two N100 machines in different chassis will not read the same at the outlet. Treat manufacturer TDP numbers as an ordering hint and nothing more.

Storage should be replaceable. HAOS writes continuously to its Recorder database. HAOS supports internal SATA, M.2 and non-removable eMMC, but soldered eMMC is the hardest to swap when it wears or fills. A socketed M.2 or 2.5-inch SSD keeps a multi-year installation serviceable.

Memory sizing follows the service, not Home Assistant. The workable editorial targets are 8 GB with a 128 to 256 GB SSD for a dedicated HAOS box, 16 GB with 256 to 512 GB once a hypervisor or Frigate is involved, and 32 GB only when the machine is really a virtualisation server that happens to host Home Assistant.

Networking should match the job. Home Assistant traffic is tiny, and a single 1GbE port never becomes the bottleneck. Dual 2.5GbE earns its price only when the same node also runs an OPNsense or pfSense VM, carries VLAN-separated networks, or pushes NAS traffic.

Count the USB ports before buying. Zigbee, Z-Wave and Thread coordinators each want a port, and the coordinator is best kept away from USB 3 equipment and from the chassis itself, which is what the short extension cable in the box is for.

Install method first, hardware second. HAOS on bare metal is Home Assistant's recommended route for most people bringing their own x86-64 hardware and it removes an entire management layer. Proxmox makes sense when the box will also run other VMs and containers, not because Home Assistant needs a hypervisor.

Name the exact CPU. Mini PC families outlive their silicon: Air12, IT13, A8 and SER8 have all shipped under more than one processor or memory generation, and T8 Plus has appeared as N95, N100 and N97. Check the processor on the listing before comparing anything.

1. Beelink Mini S12 Pro: The Default Dedicated HAOS Box

The Mini S12 Pro is the least complicated way to end up with a capable Home Assistant appliance. It is an N100 machine with replaceable memory, a replaceable SSD and enough USB for the radios most households actually run.

  • Intel Processor N100, 4 cores / 4 threads, up to 3.4 GHz, 6 MB cache, processor base power rated at 6 W, UHD Graphics with 24 execution units
  • Memory: one DDR4-3200 SO-DIMM, 16 GB on the common configuration
  • Storage: M.2 2280 SSD plus a 2.5-inch SATA bay
  • Network: 1GbE, Wi-Fi 6 and Bluetooth
  • Ports: four USB-A, dual HDMI
  • Cooling: active fan
  • Tier: budget

Install HAOS on the internal M.2 and the machine is finished hardware. HAOS bundles the operating system, Core, Supervisor and the app ecosystem, so ESPHome, Mosquitto, Zigbee2MQTT and Node-RED all install from the interface. Coordinators go on the rear ports, and the 2.5-inch bay takes a second drive for local snapshots, which matters because a snapshot stored on the same SSD as the recorder database is not a backup.

Check the Beelink Mini S12 Pro on Amazon

Pros:

  • Cheapest route to a full HAOS appliance with serviceable RAM and storage
  • Second 2.5-inch position for snapshots or a small media share
  • Four USB-A ports and an actively cooled chassis
  • N100 media engine covers light Plex or Jellyfin duty on the side

Cons:

  • One Ethernet port, so no conventional dual-interface router VM
  • Previous-generation model, succeeded by N150 generations
  • Not the platform for a growing camera deployment

Verdict: for a Home Assistant-only box, this is where to stop shopping. The N100 leaves room for every standard add-on, and the savings over a Ryzen host pay for a UPS.

Best for: a first or only Home Assistant box running HAOS bare metal.

2. GMKtec NucBox G3: The Expandable N100

The G3 is the N100 that behaves like a slightly larger machine. Two M.2 positions and 2.5GbE at budget-tier money make it the more flexible alternative when the plan might grow.

  • Intel N100, 4 cores / 4 threads
  • Memory: one DDR4-3200 SO-DIMM. GMKtec advertises support up to 32 GB, while Intel specifies 16 GB for the N100, so treat anything above 16 GB as vendor-validated rather than guaranteed
  • Storage: M.2 2280 PCIe 3.0 NVMe plus a secondary M.2 2242 SATA position
  • Network: 2.5GbE, Wi-Fi 6 and Bluetooth 5.2
  • Ports: four USB-A 3.2 Gen 1, dual HDMI
  • Power: 12 V / 3 A DC input
  • Retail configuration: 8 GB / 256 GB
  • Tier: budget

The verified 8 GB / 256 GB configuration is enough for HAOS on its own. The reason to pick the G3 over a soldered-memory N100 is upgradeability: the SO-DIMM comes out, both M.2 slots can hold drives, and the second slot leaves room for later expansion without touching the boot device. Manufacturer stock on the original G3 has been inconsistent, and N150 successors have taken over parts of the range.

Check the GMKtec NucBox G3 on Amazon

Pros:

  • Two M.2 positions plus a replaceable SO-DIMM
  • 2.5GbE for a little future-proofing
  • Four USB-A 3.2 Gen 1 ports for radios

Cons:

  • The listed configuration is 8 GB, which suits HAOS but not a hypervisor
  • Vendor memory claims exceed Intel's own N100 specification
  • Air intake clearance matters if the CPU is ever loaded hard

Verdict: the better buy when the box may eventually run more than HAOS, but only if the memory is upgraded to 16 GB from the start.

Best for: a dedicated HAOS host that may grow into light virtualisation.

3. GEEKOM MiniAir 12: The Polished N100

GEEKOM's original MiniAir 12 pairs an N100 with DDR5 and one of the tidier compact chassis in this class, at roughly 117 x 112 x 34.2 mm.

  • Intel N100, 4 cores / 4 threads, up to 3.4 GHz
  • Memory: DDR5-4800 SO-DIMM on the original reviewed configuration
  • Storage: one M.2 2280 PCIe Gen 3 x4 slot
  • Network: 1GbE, Wi-Fi 6
  • Ports: several USB-A and USB-C connections, dual display output
  • Cooling: active fan
  • Warranty: GEEKOM's standard term runs longer than most budget brands, with return shipping becoming the buyer's responsibility after six months
  • Tier: budget to mid-range

The buying complication is naming. The Air12 family now spans N95, N100 and N150 processors with different memory types, and the Air12 Lite is a separate machine with six USB-A ports, no USB-C and no card reader. The N100 unit remains present in some regional selectors rather than as a clean current-generation product, so the processor has to be confirmed on the listing.

Check current GEEKOM MiniAir 12 listings on Amazon

Pros:

  • DDR5 platform with a compact, well-finished chassis
  • Longer warranty than the typical budget mini PC
  • Plenty of external USB for coordinators

Cons:

  • One 1GbE port
  • Family naming spans three processors and two memory types
  • Superseded at retail, with residual stock varying by region

Verdict: a sound dedicated HAOS machine, chosen for build and support rather than performance. Confirm the CPU before buying.

Best for: a small, tidy Home Assistant appliance where warranty length matters.

4. MeLE Quieter4C: The Silent Fanless Option

The Quieter4C exists for one reason: no fan. It is a passive N100 machine, roughly 132 x 81 x 18 mm and about 0.2 kg, which makes it the pick for a bedroom, an office or anywhere a spinning fan would be audible at night.

  • Intel N100, 4 cores / 4 threads
  • Memory: 16 GB LPDDR4X, soldered and not upgradeable
  • Storage: 512 GB PCIe SSD configuration
  • Network: 1GbE, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth
  • Ports: dual HDMI plus full-function USB-C, two USB-A 3.x, one USB-A 2.0 and USB-C
  • Cooling: fully passive, heat leaves through the chassis
  • Tier: budget to mid-range

Fanless means no mechanical wear part and no bearing noise, not a calibrated silence rating: electricity can still make noise. The trade is thermal headroom. Sustained CPU-heavy work such as several simultaneous Frigate camera streams or long ESPHome compile sessions belongs on an actively cooled machine, while ordinary home automation load never approaches that ceiling. Soldered LPDDR4X also rules out a later memory upgrade.

Check the MeLE Quieter4C on Amazon

Pros:

  • Completely silent operation with no fan to fail
  • 16 GB of memory and a 512 GB NVMe-class SSD out of the box
  • Slim, VESA-friendly chassis

Cons:

  • Soldered memory, no upgrade path
  • Passive cooling limits sustained heavy workloads
  • One 1GbE port

Verdict: the right answer when silence is a requirement and the workload is normal home automation. It should not be pushed into continuous transcoding or detection duty.

Best for: a living-space installation where fan noise is unacceptable. More silent options are compared in the fanless mini PC picks.

5. Beelink EQ12: The Dual-NIC N100

The EQ12 is the homelab version of the N100 formula: the same processor tier with two 2.5GbE ports, which is the single feature that separates it from an S12 Pro.

  • Intel N100, 4 cores / 4 threads, up to 3.4 GHz
  • Memory: DDR5 SO-DIMM, 16 GB on the common configuration
  • Storage: M.2 NVMe SSD plus a 2.5-inch SATA bay
  • Network: dual 2.5GbE, Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth on common configurations
  • Ports: three USB-A 3.2 plus USB-C, dual HDMI
  • Cooling: active fan
  • Tier: budget to mid-range

Run Proxmox here and the second NIC starts paying for itself: a virtualised OPNsense or pfSense instance gets its own WAN and LAN interfaces instead of sharing one trunk, and separate VLANs or service networks stop competing for a single link. For a Home Assistant workload alone, the second port adds nothing, which is the misconception worth avoiding. Radio passthrough into an HAOS virtual machine is routine on this class of hardware, and 2026 owners still report multi-year stable Zigbee and Z-Wave operation.

Check the Beelink EQ12 on Amazon

Pros:

  • Two genuine 2.5GbE ports for routing and VLAN work
  • DDR5 platform with an NVMe boot drive and a 2.5-inch bay
  • Well-proven Proxmox host for its price

Cons:

  • The second NIC buys nothing for Home Assistant on its own
  • Older than Beelink's newer network-oriented models
  • Same N100 ceiling as any other N100

Verdict: buy it for the networking, keep it for the automation. If the second port has no job, the S12 Pro or G3 is the cheaper path.

Best for: one node running HAOS in a VM alongside firewall, VLAN or NAS-adjacent services.

6. GMKtec NucBox M5 Plus: The Mid-Range Proxmox Host

The M5 Plus is the step up that actually changes what the machine can do: eight Zen 3 cores, two memory slots and dual 2.5GbE without moving to premium pricing.

  • Ryzen 7 5825U, 8 cores / 16 threads, 2.0 to 4.5 GHz, Radeon graphics with 8 compute units up to 2 GHz
  • Memory: two DDR4-3200 SO-DIMM slots, up to 64 GB
  • Storage: M.2 2280 PCIe 3.0, manufacturer-rated up to 2 TB
  • Network: dual 2.5GbE, Wi-Fi 6 and Bluetooth
  • Ports: two USB 3.2 and two USB 2.0 Type-A, one 10 Gbps Type-C, HDMI plus DisplayPort plus Type-C video
  • Power: 19 V / 3.42 A supply
  • Software: manufacturer Linux support
  • Tier: mid-range

This is a rational host for HAOS as a VM plus several containers: MariaDB, Node-RED, a reverse proxy, development services and ESPHome builds all fit comfortably in 16 GB, and 32 GB leaves room for more. Four Type-A ports and a Type-C give coordinators somewhere to live, and the dual NICs handle a firewall VM or a storage VLAN. Community users commonly describe the M5 series as a small Proxmox server rather than a Home Assistant box, which is the honest framing.

Check the GMKtec NucBox M5 Plus on Amazon

Pros:

  • Eight cores and 64 GB of memory ceiling for the price of a fast N100
  • Dual 2.5GbE on a Proxmox-capable host
  • Manufacturer-documented Linux support

Cons:

  • Zen 3 platform, two generations behind current Ryzen mobile silicon
  • PCIe 3.0 storage interface
  • Overkill if Home Assistant is the only workload

Verdict: the sweet spot for a virtualised homelab that happens to include Home Assistant. It is a home server first and an HA appliance second.

Best for: Proxmox hosts running HAOS plus a handful of services and VMs.

7. Beelink SER5 Pro: The Cheap Eight-Core

The SER5 line is worth watching when clearance stock brings an 8-core machine close to N100 money. The variant that matters here is the SER5 Pro with a Ryzen 7 5700U.

  • Ryzen 7 5700U, 8 cores / 16 threads, up to 4.3 GHz, Radeon Vega 8 graphics. The SER5 family also includes a Ryzen 5 5560U tier
  • Memory: two DDR4 SO-DIMM slots, commonly 16 GB or 32 GB
  • Storage: M.2 SSD plus a 2.5-inch SATA position on the common chassis
  • Network: Ethernet and USB configuration varies by revision
  • Ports: multiple USB-A plus USB-C
  • Cooling: active
  • Tier: mid-range, legacy

For virtualisation the value is obvious: eight cores absorb ESPHome compilation, a database, MQTT and several containers without strain, and Zigbee and Z-Wave passthrough on SER5 hosts is well documented in the Home Assistant community. Two caveats keep it out of the top spot. It is a legacy generation, superseded by SER5 Max, SER6 and SER8 products, and the SKU varies by production run, so the CPU on the listing is the CPU you get. On power, an eight-core Ryzen host is a different class of machine from an N100 appliance; budget for the tier that has been bought rather than assuming low-power behaviour carries over.

Check the Beelink SER5 Pro on Amazon

Pros:

  • Eight cores and 16 threads for very little money on clearance
  • Dual SO-DIMM slots and a 2.5-inch bay
  • USB radio passthrough proven in community migrations

Cons:

  • Legacy stock with revision-dependent I/O
  • Higher idle expectations than any N100 box
  • AMD's Plex transcoding path is less predictable than Intel's

Verdict: a strong buy at the right price, a poor one at current-generation pricing. Check the processor and storage on the specific listing.

Best for: a budget multi-service server where Home Assistant is one guest among several.

8. GEEKOM A8: The Efficient Premium Ryzen

The A8 is the premium host for people who want the automation stack plus real compute, without the fan noise of a gaming-class chassis.

  • A8 family: Ryzen 7 8745HS or Ryzen 9 8945HS with Radeon 780M. The original 8845HS configuration has been displaced by newer members
  • Memory: two DDR5 SO-DIMM slots, family support up to 64 GB
  • Storage: one M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 NVMe slot
  • Network: 2.5GbE
  • Ports: multiple USB-A, USB 3.2 Type-C and USB4, two HDMI, SD card reader
  • Cooling: active
  • Tier: premium

Home Assistant, MariaDB, Node-RED, ESPHome and several additional guests hardly tax eight Zen 4 cores, and USB4 plus the card reader make the machine easy to live with. Two details matter at purchase. First, A8, A8 Max, AX8 Pro and AE8 are related but different platforms with different NIC counts and chassis, so the suffix decides what is actually in the box. Second, family camera deployments still favour Intel's integrated graphics path; AMD handles video decoding through VAAPI, but the documented detector route is less tidy.

Check current GEEKOM A8 listings on Amazon

Pros:

  • Eight Zen 4 cores and Radeon 780M graphics
  • 2.5GbE, USB4 and two HDMI outputs
  • Enough headroom to consolidate several services

Cons:

  • Family naming and CPU generation shift between listings
  • One M.2 slot only
  • Bare-metal HAOS wastes most of the hardware

Verdict: a credible always-on premium host. Verify the exact CPU and suffix before ordering, and give it Proxmox so the hardware is doing real work.

Best for: a primary homelab node that hosts Home Assistant as one workload among many. More options in this class are covered in the GEEKOM brand guide.

9. Beelink SER8: The Consolidation Box

The SER8 is the machine to buy when the homelab has outgrown the idea of a dedicated Automation box: eight Zen 4 cores, dual PCIe 4.0 storage and USB4 in a chassis built for sustained load.

  • Ryzen 7 8845HS, 8 cores / 16 threads, 3.8 to 5.1 GHz, Radeon 780M, configurable power range of 35 to 54 W
  • Memory: two DDR5-5600 SO-DIMM slots
  • Storage: two M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 x4 positions
  • Network: 2.5GbE
  • Ports: HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 1.4, USB4, additional USB-A and USB-C
  • Cooling: vapor-chamber assembly with dedicated airflow over the SSD and memory
  • Tier: premium

The dual PCIe 4.0 slots are the practical argument: a mirrored pair of NVMe drives for the virtualisation store, or one drive for the hypervisor and one for guests, without compromising the boot device. The cooling design keeps an always-on node quiet under sustained work, which matters more for a machine that never sleeps than peak numbers do. Beelink has shipped more than one internal configuration under the SER8 name, including a Ryzen 7 PRO 8845HS revision with different memory and SSD details, so the specification on the listing is the specification to trust.

Check the Beelink SER8 on Amazon

Pros:

  • Two full PCIe 4.0 x4 M.2 slots
  • Cooling and acoustics designed for continuous operation
  • USB4 for external storage or a dock

Cons:

  • One 2.5GbE port only
  • Internal components vary between production revisions
  • Far more compute than Home Assistant requires on its own

Verdict: excellent consolidation hardware, poor value as a Home Assistant appliance. Buy it because of the other guests, not because of HA.

Best for: a virtualisation host running HAOS, media tooling, databases and development VMs. See the Beelink brand guide for how it sits in the range.

10. ASUS NUC 14 Pro: The Support and Uptime Pick

The NUC 14 Pro is the option for buyers who value documented reliability over specifications per dollar. ASUS rates it for 24/7 sustained operation and backs it with a three-year warranty.

  • CPU options include Core 3 100U, Core Ultra 5 125H or 135H and Core Ultra 7 155H depending on SKU
  • Memory: two DDR5-5600 SO-DIMM slots. ASUS lists up to 96 GB on the product page, while individual SKU sheets may validate less, so match the exact SKU
  • Storage: M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 x4 plus M.2 2242 PCIe 4.0, with a 2.5-inch SATA bay on tall kits
  • Network: 2.5GbE, Thunderbolt and USB-C connectivity
  • Management: vPro and AMT on selected configurations
  • Tier: premium

Two things make it the outlier in this list. The first is support: a mature BIOS ecosystem, published specifications and explicit 24/7 positioning matter more on a box that runs for years than a higher benchmark score. The second is Intel integrated graphics, which gives the cleanest documented hardware-decode path for Frigate and an OpenVINO route for detection. It is also a previous generation now: the NUC 15 Pro exists and the NUC 16 Pro was announced in January 2026, so a NUC 14 Pro should be described and priced as proven older hardware.

Check current ASUS NUC 14 Pro listings on Amazon

Pros:

  • Rated for continuous 24/7 operation with a three-year warranty
  • Thunderbolt, dual DDR5 and up to three storage positions depending on chassis
  • vPro/AMT on supported SKUs for out-of-band management

Cons:

  • Superseded generation
  • Amazon stock is often reseller-configured kits, so warranty attribution can differ
  • Bare-metal HAOS on this hardware is economically absurd

Verdict: the pick when uptime, support and a documented duty rating outrank value. It belongs under a hypervisor, not under a lone HAOS install.

Best for: a long-life premium host where the automation stack is one service among many.

Comparison Table

Model CPU Memory Storage Network Best for
Beelink Mini S12 Pro Intel N100 1x DDR4-3200 SO-DIMM, 16 GB M.2 2280 + 2.5-inch bay 1GbE Dedicated HAOS appliance
GMKtec NucBox G3 Intel N100 1x DDR4-3200 SO-DIMM, 8 GB as listed M.2 2280 PCIe 3.0 + M.2 2242 SATA 2.5GbE Expandable budget N100
GEEKOM MiniAir 12 Intel N100 DDR5-4800 SO-DIMM M.2 2280 PCIe 3.0 x4 1GbE Tidy, well-supported N100
MeLE Quieter4C Intel N100 16 GB LPDDR4X, soldered 512 GB PCIe SSD 1GbE Silent fanless installs
Beelink EQ12 Intel N100 DDR5 SO-DIMM, 16 GB M.2 NVMe + 2.5-inch bay Dual 2.5GbE HA plus networking on one node
GMKtec NucBox M5 Plus Ryzen 7 5825U 2x DDR4-3200 SO-DIMM, up to 64 GB M.2 2280 PCIe 3.0 Dual 2.5GbE Mid-range Proxmox host
Beelink SER5 Pro Ryzen 7 5700U 2x DDR4 SO-DIMM M.2 + 2.5-inch position Revision-dependent Cheap 8-core virtualisation
GEEKOM A8 Ryzen 7 8745HS / 8945HS class 2x DDR5 SO-DIMM, up to 64 GB M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 2.5GbE Premium efficient host
Beelink SER8 Ryzen 7 8845HS 2x DDR5-5600 SO-DIMM 2x M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 x4 2.5GbE Heavy homelab consolidation
ASUS NUC 14 Pro Core 3 100U to Core Ultra 7 155H 2x DDR5-5600 SO-DIMM M.2 2280 + M.2 2242, SATA bay on tall kits 2.5GbE Support, warranty and 24/7 duty

Which Mini PC for Home Assistant Should You Buy?

Home Assistant only, no hypervisor, lowest total cost: the Beelink Mini S12 Pro or the GMKtec NucBox G3, running HAOS on bare metal. Upgrade the G3 to 16 GB before it ever hosts a second service.

Silence is a requirement: the MeLE Quieter4C in a living space. Keep its workload to ordinary automation and accept that memory is fixed.

One node for automation and networking: the Beelink EQ12 with Proxmox, or the GMKtec NucBox M5 Plus if more than eight threads will be needed. The second NIC is what is being paid for here.

Home Assistant plus a modest camera setup: an Intel platform with an actively cooled N100, and a clear ceiling on how many cameras that tier can carry. Home Assistant plus a serious NVR: step to the ASUS NUC 14 Pro for its Intel graphics path, or accept that AMD decoding under Frigate needs more validation work.

Growing service stack, databases, development or CI: GMKtec M5 Plus, GEEKOM A8 or Beelink SER8, in that order of spend. Each one is really a home server that also runs Home Assistant.

Long service life with documented support: the ASUS NUC 14 Pro, described honestly as a previous generation with a three-year warranty and a 24/7 rating.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What are Home Assistant's actual minimum requirements?

Much lower than most guides imply. The official Raspberry Pi baseline is 2 GB of RAM and a 32 GB A2-class microSD card, and the official virtual-machine baseline is 2 vCPUs, 2 GB of RAM, UEFI boot and a 32 GB virtual disk. Those figures describe Home Assistant itself. The 8 to 16 GB recommendations in this guide exist for the host, the hypervisor and everything running beside it.

Q: Do Zigbee and Z-Wave USB sticks work inside a Proxmox VM?

Yes, provided the device is passed through by stable vendor and device identity rather than by a USB port address. Owners report Sonoff Zigbee, Z-Wave and SDR adapters surviving Proxmox reboots and upgrades for months to years. Where physical placement is awkward, a network-attached Zigbee coordinator removes the USB dependency altogether.

Q: Is Home Assistant Supervised still a supported installation method?

No. Support for the Core and Supervised installation methods was removed with Home Assistant 2025.12. The supported routes are HAOS, which can also run as a virtual machine, and Home Assistant Container on a Linux host that is managed by hand, which does not include the add-on system.

Q: Can HAOS boot from any SSD?

Not quite. Generic x86-64 HAOS needs a drive that supports 512-byte logical sectors; a 4Kn-only drive will not boot it. Internal SATA, M.2 and non-removable eMMC are supported, while an external USB SSD is not the recommended default boot path.

Q: Can an N100 run Frigate?

Decoding is not the constraint, detection capacity is. Frigate recommends GPU-accelerated decoding, which the N100 media engine handles, and Frigate's hardware guidance lists a single detector instance for that processor. A handful of cameras is realistic; a larger camera count or heavy detection load belongs on a Core Ultra or Ryzen host.

Conclusion

Home Assistant is one of the few workloads where the budget answer is also the correct answer. An N100 with 8 to 16 GB of RAM and a replaceable SSD runs the automation stack, the radio coordinators and the recorder database without complaint, and it does it in a small, quiet, low-power box. The Beelink Mini S12 Pro is the safest version of that purchase, with the GMKtec NucBox G3 as the expandable alternative and the MeLE Quieter4C as the silent one.

Spend more only when a named service demands it. Dual 2.5GbE is worth paying for when a firewall or VLAN setup will share the node, which is what the Beelink EQ12 and GMKtec NucBox M5 Plus are for. Eight cores become worthwhile when databases, containers and development work share the host, and Intel integrated graphics remain the easiest documented path once cameras enter the picture.

Two habits keep this purchase from going wrong. Confirm the exact processor and memory generation on the listing, because family names survive multiple silicon revisions. And install HAOS on bare metal unless the box genuinely needs to be a hypervisor, since the simplest installation is the one least likely to need attention at 2 a.m.

→ Check the current price of the Beelink Mini S12 Pro on Amazon

More context for the surrounding decisions: the homelab starter guide covers storage and networking topology, the N100 buying guide explains where that processor stops being enough, mini PC setup walks through the first boot and BIOS settings, and the Plex minimum requirements cover what changes when media serving joins the same machine.

Share:

Article Topics

#mini pc for home assistant#beelink mini pc for home assistant#best mini pc home assistant#haos mini pc#home assistant hardware 2026

You might also like