Disclosure: Some links in this article are affiliate links. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.
For a dedicated Minisforum NAS, the N5 Air is the pick most people should make. It pairs five native SATA bays and three NVMe positions with 10GbE and 5GbE networking, in a chassis designed around 3.5-inch drives rather than a repurposed mini PC. Across Minisforum's current lineup, that combination of bays and fast networking is what separates a real NAS from a server that merely accepts storage.
The catalog splits along that line. The N5 Air, N5 Pro and N5 MAX are multi-bay NAS platforms with room for a separate NVMe pool. The MS-01, MS-A2 and MS-02 Ultra are workstations that can host an array through an HBA or an external shelf. The UM890 Pro, NAB9 Plus and UN1250 are compact compute nodes that need storage attached from outside.
What decides a purchase here is drive topology, memory type, network controllers and the media engine, not CPU benchmark scores. A TrueNAS or Unraid build lives or dies on bays, ECC support and NIC driver maturity. A Plex server lives on Intel Quick Sync, while Jellyfin gives AMD's current media engines a first-class path. Both sets of requirements appear below, and each pick is stated for the job it actually fits.
Quick picks
- Best overall: Minisforum N5 Air, five SATA bays with 10GbE and 5GbE for a storage-first build.
- Best for ECC and TrueNAS: Minisforum N5 Pro, five bays with ECC memory and U.2 support.
- Best all-in-one: Minisforum N5 MAX, five bays and five NVMe slots with dual 10GbE.
- Best Intel Plex node: Minisforum MS-01, Quick Sync plus vPro remote management.
- Best for expansion: Minisforum MS-A2, 16 cores and a PCIe slot at x8 for an HBA.
- Best all-flash and network server: Minisforum MS-02 Ultra 285HX, dual 25GbE with ECC.
- Best compact compute node: Minisforum UM890 Pro, low idle draw with OCuLink storage expansion.
- Best budget Intel server: Minisforum NAB9 Plus, Alder Lake Quick Sync if you can find one.
- Best entry-level: Minisforum UN1250, cheap Quick Sync media or backup duty.
What Makes a Good Minisforum NAS?
Minisforum builds three kinds of machine, and only one of them is a NAS in the strict sense. The N5 family puts native SATA trays and a separate NVMe pool in the same chassis. The rest of the catalog reaches storage over PCIe, OCuLink or an external shelf. The picks below respect that split, because a workstation with a single HBA is a worse primary array than a five-bay box, and a five-bay box is a worse hypervisor than a 16-core workstation. If you are still weighing a mini PC against a dedicated appliance, the cross-brand comparison in our NAS mini PC roundup covers the wider field.
Drive topology comes first. Native SATA bays with front-accessible trays keep the array off the boot device and avoid the device-identity problems of a USB bridge. A five-bay chassis such as the N5 Air runs the operating system on NVMe while the mechanical disks stay in their own pool, which is the layout a ZFS or Unraid build expects.
M.2 lane allocation is the second factor. The N5 MAX carries five NVMe positions, but four of them are PCIe 4.0 x1, so the single x4 slot should hold the workload that needs bandwidth. A specification that says "five M.2 slots" rarely means five full-speed links.
The third is the network controller. Intel's X710 10GbE in the MS-01 and MS-A2 has long-standing Linux and BSD driver support, which matters for a hypervisor or firewall. Realtek's RTL8127 10GbE in the N5 models is newer, so confirm that the kernel your NAS distribution ships recognizes it. Support has been improving steadily, and older appliance kernels may need a backported driver rather than the one that ships in the installer.
Memory type is the fourth. ECC is advertised on the N5 Pro and on the full MS-02 Ultra 285HX, and nowhere else in this group. AMD's Ryzen HX platforms do not list ECC support, so the MS-A2's 96 GB ceiling is capacity, not data integrity.
The fifth is the media engine. Intel Quick Sync remains the best-supported Plex path across 12th and 13th generation, and Core Ultra extends it to AV1 encoding. AMD's current VCN blocks, including the Radeon 780M, 890M and 8060S, are strong under Jellyfin. Alder Lake and Raptor Lake decode AV1 but lack hardware AV1 encode, which matters if your library is moving to that codec.
One more structural point applies to every pick: consolidating storage, media, virtual machines and backups into one box raises the blast radius of a single firmware fault or failed boot. Even the best N5 does not replace an independent backup, and the self-hosting basics are covered in the homelab starter guide.
#1 Minisforum N5 Air: Best Overall Minisforum NAS
Specs
- Ryzen 7 255, 8 cores / 16 threads, up to 4.9 GHz
- Radeon 780M integrated graphics
- 2x DDR5-5600 SO-DIMM, up to 96 GB, no ECC
- 5x SATA 6 Gb/s bays for 3.5-inch or 2.5-inch drives, 30 TB per drive
- 3x M.2: one PCIe 4.0 x1 (2230/2280/22110), one PCIe 4.0 x2 (2280/22110), one PCIe 4.0 x1, 8 TB per position
- 10GbE RJ45 plus 5GbE RJ45
- OCuLink and a physical PCIe x16 slot wired at PCIe 4.0 x4
- 2x USB4, 280 W external power supply
- 199 x 202 x 252 mm, around 4 kg
The N5 Air is the value entry into a genuine storage-first design. Five front-accessible trays hold the array while the three M.2 positions carry the OS, containers and cache, so the data disks never have to share a bus with the boot volume. Networking is fast enough that a five-disk RAID or RAIDZ pool is the bottleneck rather than the link, and 10GbE outruns any single mechanical drive.
The CPU choice sets the software expectations. The Radeon 780M is a modern AMD media engine, so Jellyfin hardware transcoding works across H.264, HEVC and the recent AV1 paths. Plex is the caveat: Intel Quick Sync and NVIDIA remain Plex's best-supported acceleration routes, and AMD support is documented as less comprehensively validated. If Plex is the primary job, buy Intel. If Jellyfin is, the N5 Air is one of the strongest AMD options here.
Current units identify a Realtek RTL8127 for 10GbE and RTL8126 for 5GbE, though the 10GbE controller has varied across documentation, so verify the exact unit before standardizing a fleet. Idle draw lands in the mid-20s of watts in a light configuration and rises past 80 W under full CPU load, with drive count and spin state moving the number more than any other factor.
Pros
- Five native SATA bays with a separate NVMe pool
- 10GbE and 5GbE on board
- Memory upgradeable to 96 GB
- Strong Jellyfin transcoding from the Radeon 780M
- OCuLink and an internal PCIe x4 slot for future expansion
Cons
- No ECC support
- Plex treats AMD acceleration as less predictable than Intel Quick Sync
- 10GbE controller revisions exist across production runs
- RTL8127 support depends on the NAS distribution's kernel
Verdict: the N5 Air is the box to buy when you want a real multi-disk NAS with x86 flexibility, and it is the only pick here that balances bays, NVMe and 10GbE at a mid-tier price.
Perfect for: a first dedicated NAS that runs TrueNAS, Unraid or a Jellyfin-focused media server.
#2 Minisforum N5 Pro: Best for ECC and TrueNAS
Specs
- Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 370, 12 cores / 24 threads, up to 5.1 GHz
- Radeon 890M integrated graphics
- 2x DDR5-5600 SO-DIMM with ECC support, 96 GB documented
- 5x SATA 3.5-inch or 2.5-inch bays, 30 TB per bay
- 3x M.2 positions, 8 TB each, with an included M.2-to-U.2 adapter for two enterprise U.2 drives
- 10GbE RJ45 plus 5GbE RJ45
- OCuLink and a PCIe x16 slot wired at PCIe 4.0 x4
- 2x USB4, 280 W external supply
- 199 x 202 x 252 mm, around 5 kg
The N5 Pro is the purist's storage machine in this range. It keeps the five-bay layout and adds ECC memory plus the option to run two U.2 enterprise SSDs alongside a single M.2, which is the arrangement that gives a ZFS pool both integrity checking and a fast special or cache device without touching the array bays.
Compute is a genuine step up. The 12-core Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 370 and Radeon 890M handle more virtual machines and containers than the N5 Air, and the media engine covers the modern AV1 paths for Jellyfin. Plex carries the same AMD caveat as the Air.
Two documentation issues are worth knowing. The product page states a 96 GB memory ceiling while a newer family comparison has shown 128 GB, so 96 GB is the conservative figure until the pages agree. And the 10GbE controller varies by revision between Realtek RTL8127 and Aquantia AQC113, so verify the installed part. Idle draw runs roughly 32 to 34 W in a light configuration and closer to 45 to 49 W with five large HDDs installed, with heavy CPU, SSD and 10GbE work pushing considerably higher.
Pros
- ECC memory support, which the N5 Air lacks
- Five SATA bays plus U.2 capability for enterprise SSDs
- 12-core CPU for VMs and containers
- Same 10GbE and 5GbE networking as the Air
Cons
- Official memory ceiling conflicts across Minisforum pages
- 10GbE controller revision varies
- No BMC or vPro-class out-of-band management
- Firmware and kernel sensitivity means validating under sustained I/O before trusting irreplaceable data
Verdict: the N5 Pro is the pick when data integrity is the priority, since it is the only five-bay option here that combines ECC with enterprise U.2 storage.
Perfect for: a TrueNAS SCALE array where ECC and a fast special device justify the premium over the N5 Air.
#3 Minisforum N5 MAX: Best All-in-One NAS and Compute Box
Specs
- Ryzen AI Max+ 395, 16 cores / 32 threads
- Radeon 8060S integrated graphics
- 64 GB or 128 GB soldered LPDDR5X, not upgradeable, no ECC
- 5x SATA 3.5-inch or 2.5-inch bays, 32 TB per drive
- 5x M.2: one PCIe 4.0 x4 (2280), one PCIe 4.0 x1 (2230/2280), three PCIe 4.0 x1 (2280), 8 TB each
- 2x 10GbE RJ45
- USB4 v2 at 80 Gb/s plus an additional USB4 40 Gb/s connection
- 250 W built-in power supply
- 199 x 202.4 x 252.3 mm, around 5.8 kg
The N5 MAX is the densest single box Minisforum sells. Five HDD bays and five NVMe positions cover roughly 160 TB of mechanical storage and 40 TB of flash under the stated per-drive limits, and dual 10GbE suits replication, multi-client access and storage aggregation far better than the asymmetric 10G plus 5G arrangement on the Air and Pro.
The catch is that four of the five M.2 links are PCIe 4.0 x1. The x4 slot should carry the workload that needs throughput, and the rest are fine for boot, logs or a cache tier but will not deliver flagship sequential speeds. Soldered memory is the other limitation: choose 64 GB or 128 GB at purchase, because there is no upgrade path and no ECC.
This is a workstation with a NAS attached rather than a plain file server. Running five-disk ZFS RAIDZ2, Jellyfin hardware transcoding, Immich and large local models from one machine is exactly the use case it was built for. Buying it purely to share files wastes both the Radeon 8060S and the CPU power envelope. Power figures reflect that: roughly 30 to 35 W with drives spun down, 42 to 45 W with HDDs spinning at idle, 50 to 60 W during active disk access, and 110 to 120 W or more under sustained CPU load. Watch per-drive temperatures individually, because the enclosure fan curve tracks chassis conditions rather than each drive's own temperature reading, so a five-disk array can run warmer than the fan behaviour suggests.
Pros
- Five HDD bays and five NVMe slots in one chassis
- Dual 10GbE for storage-heavy traffic
- 16-core CPU and Radeon 8060S for VMs, media and local AI
- USB4 v2 at 80 Gb/s
Cons
- Four of five M.2 positions are lane-limited to x1
- Memory is soldered, not upgradeable, and not ECC
- Idle and load power are far above a conventional NAS
- Overkill and poor value if file sharing is the only job
Verdict: the N5 MAX is the right answer only when one machine must be both the array and the compute node, and the lane-limited M.2 layout should be planned around rather than discovered later.
Perfect for: a consolidated homelab running ZFS storage, virtual machines, media services and local models from a single box.
#4 Minisforum MS-01: Best Intel Plex Homelab Node
Specs
- Core i5-12600H (S1260), Core i9-12900H (S1290), Core i9-13900H (S1390) with vPro Enterprise, Core i9-13900HK (S139K) without
- Intel Iris Xe graphics with dual-channel memory installed
- 2x DDR5-5200 SO-DIMM, up to 96 GB
- 3x M.2: PCIe 4.0 x4, PCIe 3.0 x4 and PCIe 3.0 x2, first convertible to U.2
- One physical PCIe 4.0 x16 slot operating at up to x8, half-height and single-slot
- 2x 10GbE SFP+ on Intel X710, 2x 2.5GbE on Intel I226 controllers
- 2x USB4
- No native SATA drive bay
- Around 196 x 189 x 48 mm
The MS-01 is the Intel answer for anyone whose server is a Plex box first. Twelfth and 13th generation Quick Sync covers H.264 and HEVC hardware encode and decode plus AV1 decode, which is the most predictable transcoding path in this entire roundup. It lacks the newer AV1 encode path that Core Ultra brings, but Plex rarely outputs AV1 anyway.
Storage is where it diverges from the N5 models. There is no internal SATA bay, so the array lives on an HBA in the PCIe slot or on an external shelf, and the three M.2 positions make a compact all-flash node possible instead. The Intel X710 SFP+ ports carry mature Linux and BSD drivers, which is a real advantage over the newer Realtek 10GbE parts when the machine is also a hypervisor or firewall.
Two details decide whether this suits you. The S1260, S1290 and S1390 SKUs support vPro and AMT, giving genuine pre-boot remote power control and console access, while the S139K drops it. And earlier revisions carry an M.2/U.2 voltage selector that must be set correctly before installing an ordinary M.2 SSD, because the wrong position can destroy the drive. Idle draw sits around 25 to 29 W, with short bursts near 115 W settling around 90 to 95 W under sustained load.
Pros
- Best-supported Plex transcoding path of any pick here
- Intel X710 10GbE SFP+ with mature drivers
- vPro and AMT on the S1260, S1290 and S1390
- PCIe slot at x8 plus three M.2 and U.2 positions
Cons
- No internal SATA bay, so storage needs an HBA or external shelf
- M.2/U.2 voltage selector is a real hardware risk on earlier revisions
- No AV1 hardware encoding
- Firmware and microcode history means keeping BIOS current matters
Verdict: for a Plex-first server that also runs Proxmox, the MS-01 has no equal in this group, provided you accept that the disks live outside the chassis.
Perfect for: an Intel Plex and Proxmox host with an HBA or external disk shelf and a need for remote KVM access. Proxmox sizing for a host like this is covered in the Proxmox mini PC guide.
#5 Minisforum MS-A2: Best High-Core Expansion Server
Specs
- Ryzen 9 9955HX, 8945HX or 7945HX, or Ryzen 7 7745HX depending on configuration
- Up to 16 cores / 32 threads
- Radeon 610M integrated graphics, a display and media engine rather than a performance iGPU
- 2x DDR5 SO-DIMM, up to 96 GB, no ECC advertised
- Three M.2 or U.2 positions, main slot PCIe 4.0 x4
- One PCIe x16 slot operating at Gen4 x8 with bifurcation support
- 2x 10GbE SFP+ on Intel X710, 2x 2.5GbE on Intel I226-V and Realtek RTL8125
- 240 W external adapter
- No native 2.5-inch or 3.5-inch drive bay, no IPMI, no vPro
The MS-A2 is the expansion machine. The reason to buy it is not the core count on paper, it is the Gen4 x8 PCIe slot that can drive an HBA and the presence of four network interfaces for routing or segmented storage traffic. Pair it with an external disk shelf and it becomes a serious virtualization and storage host.
The Radeon 610M is the trade-off. It is a functional media engine that Jellyfin can use, but this is not a media-server-first design, and the MS-01's Quick Sync is the better Minisforum architecture when Plex leads. What the MS-A2 offers instead is VM density, software builds and a PCIe path that the N5 chassis cannot match.
It also sidesteps the MS-01's voltage selector arrangement and exposes its expansion more cleanly. Community reports of 128 GB memory operating exist, but 96 GB remains the documented ceiling and ECC is not validated. Idle draw has been observed around 25 W in a light configuration and closer to 45 W in another, with sustained high load reaching 135 to 145 W and climbing past 200 W once expansion cards and power tuning are involved.
Pros
- PCIe x16 slot at Gen4 x8 with bifurcation, ideal for an HBA
- Four network interfaces including dual Intel X710 10GbE SFP+
- Up to 16 cores for virtual machines and containers
- No M.2/U.2 voltage selector complication
Cons
- No native HDD bays
- Radeon 610M is a weak media engine versus Radeon 780M or 890M
- No ECC and no IPMI or vPro
- Very high core count for a single home NAS workload
Verdict: the MS-A2 is the correct pick when the plan is an external array plus a hypervisor, and the wrong one when the plan is five disks in a box.
Perfect for: an HBA-fed storage and virtualisation host that also needs to route or segment multiple networks.
#6 Minisforum MS-02 Ultra 285HX: Best All-Flash and Network Server
Specs, full Core Ultra 9 285HX configuration
- Core Ultra 9 285HX, 24 cores
- 4x SO-DIMM slots, up to 256 GB, ECC and vPro supported
- 4x M.2 positions
- 2x 25GbE SFP+, 10GbE RJ45 on Realtek RTL8127, 2.5GbE on Intel I226-LM
- Multiple PCIe expansion positions including a primary Gen5-capable slot
- USB4 v2 at 80 Gb/s
- 350 W built-in power supply
- Six-heatpipe cooling with 70 x 25 mm and 60 x 20 mm fans
This is the most capable machine in the roundup and the least like a NAS. There are no native SATA bays. The full 285HX build is an all-flash server or an external-array host, and the Core Ultra media engine is the most complete Intel path here, adding AV1 encode and decode on top of H.264 and HEVC acceleration for Plex and Jellyfin.
The network and memory layout are what justify it. Dual 25GbE plus 10GbE plus 2.5GbE is far beyond ordinary home NAS traffic and makes sense for NVMe storage fabrics, fast replication or a lab network. ECC and vPro on the full 285HX are the other reasons to choose it over the cheaper MS-02 variants.
The model matrix is the trap. The 285HX-NS keeps the CPU and the ECC and vPro capability but removes the 25GbE daughtercard and drops to two M.2 positions. The Ultra 7 275HX and Ultra 5 235HX lose ECC and vPro entirely and also ship with two M.2 positions. Minisforum rates the platform at around 36 dB under its stated conditions, and the 350 W internal supply and HX-class CPU make N100-style efficiency an unrealistic expectation.
Pros
- ECC and vPro on the full 285HX configuration
- Dual 25GbE plus 10GbE and 2.5GbE
- Core Ultra media engine with AV1 encode and decode
- Up to 256 GB across four SO-DIMM slots
Cons
- No native SATA bays at all
- Configuration-dependent features mean the model name alone is not enough
- 350 W supply and HX CPU rule out low-power operation
- Not IPMI, only vPro
Check the MS-02 Ultra on Amazon
Verdict: the MS-02 Ultra 285HX is for all-flash and high-speed network workloads, and only the full 285HX SKU carries the ECC, vPro and 25GbE that make it worth the price.
Perfect for: an NVMe storage node or external-array host where 25GbE and ECC are the point.
#7 Minisforum UM890 Pro: Best Compact Compute-First Node
Specs
- Ryzen 9 8945HS, 8 cores / 16 threads
- Radeon 780M integrated graphics
- 2x DDR5-5600 SO-DIMM, up to 96 GB, no ECC
- 2x M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0
- OCuLink
- 2x 2.5GbE RJ45
- 2x USB4 plus HDMI and DisplayPort
- No internal 2.5-inch or 3.5-inch SATA bay, no IPMI or vPro
The UM890 Pro is the compute-first option. It is a compact Ryzen node with OCuLink for external PCIe storage, which makes it credible for an external array in a way the UM790 Pro is not, and it stays cool and quiet while doing it. Average idle draw is around 10.5 W and average load around 67 W, so it is a much cheaper machine to run continuously than any of the workstation picks.
Two M.2 drives are enough for mirrored VM and application storage. A large array has to live outside, and OCuLink is the better route than a cheap USB multi-bay enclosure because it carries PCIe rather than converting to USB. There is no native 10GbE, so dual 2.5GbE is the ceiling unless you add a network card.
The Radeon 780M is the same good Jellyfin engine as in the N5 Air, and the same Plex caveat applies. This does not belong in a NAS buyer's list as a primary array, but it belongs here as the compact node you attach storage to. A recent sibling in the same family shows what a slim Ryzen node looks like when the storage is entirely external, as covered in the UM870 Slim review.
Pros
- Low idle draw around 10.5 W average
- OCuLink for external PCIe storage rather than USB
- Dual 2.5GbE and dual USB4
- Quiet and compact for always-on service
Cons
- No internal SATA bays, so it is not a primary NAS
- No 10GbE or ECC
- Windows S3 sleep is not the model here, so plan for always-on
- Radeon media engine carries the Plex AMD caveat
Verdict: buy the UM890 Pro as a low-idle compute node that feeds from an external array, not as the array itself.
Perfect for: a compact always-on Proxmox or media node with storage attached over OCuLink.
#8 Minisforum NAB9 Plus: Best Budget Intel Media Server
Specs
- Core i9-12900HK, 14 cores / 20 threads
- Intel Iris Xe graphics
- 2x DDR4 SO-DIMM, up to 64 GB
- One M.2 2280 NVMe slot
- One 2.5-inch SATA bay
- OCuLink, PCIe 4.0 x4
- 2x 2.5GbE
- USB4 plus display outputs
The NAB9 Plus is the inexpensive Intel route into Quick Sync. Alder Lake's media engine covers H.264 and HEVC hardware encode and decode plus AV1 decode, which makes it a capable Plex and Jellyfin host for its tier, and OCuLink is what keeps it in this list: an external PCIe or HBA storage solution turns it into a compact server rather than a single-drive box.
Internally it is not a NAS. One M.2 slot and one 2.5-inch position do not make a serious array, and dual 2.5GbE is well below the N5 and MS workstation bandwidth. The 14-core CPU is more than this chassis needs for storage duty, but it helps with virtual machines and containers.
Two cautions: regional CPU substitution has been mentioned in some references, so verify the installed processor, and the second M.2 slot that appears in circulated manual material is not corroborated by physical inspection. Idle draw runs around 12 to 14 W with a peak near 101 W under combined CPU and disk stress, though that measurement is less rigorously documented than the others here.
Pros
- Alder Lake Quick Sync for Plex and Jellyfin
- OCuLink for external PCIe storage
- Dual 2.5GbE
- 14-core CPU for light virtualization
Cons
- Only one M.2 slot and one 2.5-inch bay internally
- Limited availability, effectively a legacy buy in 2026
- Only 2.5GbE, no multi-gig fibre
- Less rigorously documented power data
Verdict: if you find a NAB9 Plus at a clearance price, it is a fine Intel media and Proxmox node, but it is not a NAS chassis.
Perfect for: a budget Intel Quick Sync server with storage attached over OCuLink.
#9 Minisforum UN1250: Best Entry-Level Option If Found Cheap
Specs
- Core i5-1250P, 12 cores / 16 threads
- Intel Iris Xe graphics, 80 EU class
- 2x DDR4-3200 SO-DIMM, up to 64 GB
- One M.2 2280 NVMe slot
- One internal 2.5-inch SATA position
- One 2.5GbE port
- No ECC, no BMC or vPro
The UN1250 is the cheapest way into Intel Quick Sync in this roundup. Alder Lake's media block handles H.264 and HEVC encode and decode plus AV1 decode, so it transcodes well for the price, and 12 cores is generous for a low-end server. Always-on media or backup duty is exactly what it was built for.
As a NAS it is limited by design. One SATA drive and one M.2 slot cannot form an array with any redundancy, and the single 2.5GbE port removes the network flexibility that dual-LAN Minisforum models offer. Power runs around 20 W at idle and 68 W under load, though the methodology behind those figures is not as well documented as the rest of this list.
Availability is the practical issue. It now appears mainly through residual and refurbished stock, so it is a clearance buy rather than a current recommendation. Treat it as the entry tier and only when it is genuinely inexpensive.
Pros
- Cheapest Quick Sync path in the lineup
- Good Plex and Jellyfin transcoding for the tier
- 12-core CPU with up to 64 GB memory
- Low load power draw
Cons
- One SATA bay and one M.2 slot, no real array
- Single 2.5GbE port
- Discontinued and hard to source
- No ECC or remote management
Verdict: the UN1250 makes sense as a cheap Intel media or backup server, never as a primary NAS.
Perfect for: an inexpensive 24/7 Plex or Home Assistant host with a single backup disk.
Comparison Table
| Model | CPU | Internal storage | Networking | Memory | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N5 Air | Ryzen 7 255 | 5x SATA + 3x M.2 | 10GbE + 5GbE | 2x DDR5-5600, up to 96 GB | Best overall NAS |
| N5 Pro | Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 370 | 5x SATA + 3x M.2/U.2 | 10GbE + 5GbE | 2x DDR5-5600 ECC, 96 GB | ECC and TrueNAS |
| N5 MAX | Ryzen AI Max+ 395 | 5x SATA + 5x M.2 | 2x 10GbE | 64 or 128 GB soldered LPDDR5X | NAS plus compute |
| MS-01 | Core i5/i9 12th to 13th gen | 3x M.2/U.2 + PCIe | 2x 10GbE SFP+ + 2x 2.5GbE | 2x DDR5-5200, up to 96 GB | Intel Plex and Proxmox |
| MS-A2 | Ryzen 9 9955HX and others | 3x M.2/U.2 + PCIe | 2x 10GbE SFP+ + 2x 2.5GbE | 2x DDR5, up to 96 GB | HBA and VM expansion |
| MS-02 Ultra 285HX | Core Ultra 9 285HX | 4x M.2 + PCIe | 2x 25GbE + 10GbE + 2.5GbE | 4x SO-DIMM, up to 256 GB, ECC | All-flash and 25GbE |
| UM890 Pro | Ryzen 9 8945HS | 2x M.2 + OCuLink | 2x 2.5GbE | 2x DDR5-5600, up to 96 GB | Compact compute node |
| NAB9 Plus | Core i9-12900HK | 1x M.2 + 1x 2.5in SATA + OCuLink | 2x 2.5GbE | 2x DDR4, up to 64 GB | Budget Intel media server |
| UN1250 | Core i5-1250P | 1x M.2 + 1x 2.5in SATA | 1x 2.5GbE | 2x DDR4-3200, up to 64 GB | Entry-level Plex or backup |
Which Minisforum NAS Should You Buy?
The choice follows the workload, not the CPU spec sheet.
For a dedicated array where data integrity matters, the N5 Pro is the pick: ECC memory, five bays and U.2 support together. For the same storage layout without the ECC premium, the N5 Air covers most home use and is the strongest value here.
If one machine has to serve storage, virtual machines, media and local models at once, the N5 MAX is the only Minisforum product that does all of it, and the lane layout of its M.2 slots should shape the build plan.
For a Plex-first server, buy Intel. The MS-01 has the best-supported transcoding path here and adds vPro remote management. If the job is an HBA-fed array plus a hypervisor, the MS-A2 brings the Gen4 x8 slot and four network interfaces. When 25GbE and ECC define the project, the full MS-02 Ultra 285HX is the target, and only that SKU. For a small, quiet always-on node fed by external storage, the UM890 Pro is the sensible low-idle choice.
If the budget is tight and Intel Quick Sync is what you are after, the NAB9 Plus and UN1250 fill that role, with the caveat that neither is a real NAS chassis.
Two honest alternatives sit outside the brand. A turnkey Synology or QNAP is still the better fit for anyone who does not want to administer TrueNAS, Unraid or Linux, because the appliance software, drive monitoring and backup applications are more polished than anything you assemble yourself. And if you need more than five drives, hot-swap bays, a real BMC or unambiguous ECC, a DIY Mini-ITX or server build is the correct answer. Minisforum wins on integration and density, not on serviceability.
Narrowing the media engine to its codec support is where the Plex-versus-Jellyfin split stops being academic, and the requirements for a modest media host are laid out in the Plex minimum requirements guide.
Conclusion
Minisforum's NAS-relevant range in 2026 is narrower than the catalog suggests. The N5 Air is the pick for most people: five SATA bays, three NVMe positions and 10GbE and 5GbE networking give a storage-first box that runs TrueNAS, Unraid or Jellyfin without compromise. The N5 Pro adds the ECC and U.2 capability that a ZFS purist wants, and the N5 MAX collapses a NAS, a hypervisor and a workstation into one enclosure for anyone who genuinely needs all three.
Everything else is a compute node with storage bolted on. That is not a flaw, it is a different product: the MS-01 and MS-A2 are excellent when an HBA or an external shelf carries the array, the MS-02 Ultra 285HX belongs in an all-flash and 25GbE build, and the UM890 Pro, NAB9 Plus and UN1250 are compact servers for lighter duties. The one rule that holds across all of them is that a single box never removes the need for an independent backup.
If you are still deciding between form factors, the brand guide maps the full range, and the Proxmox host guide covers the virtualization side once the array is in place.



