Beelink SER5: Specs, Features and Who It's For (2026)
Reviews

Beelink SER5: Specs, Features and Who It's For (2026)

The Beelink SER5 spans seven Ryzen 5000 CPUs, two Ethernet speeds and separate BIOS branches. Here is which revision is really worth buying for a 24/7 homelab.

Updated October 11, 2026
17 min read

Disclosure: Some links in this article are affiliate links. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

Beelink SER5 Mini PC Review: Budget Ryzen Mini PC Tested (2026)

The Beelink SER5 is a budget Ryzen mini PC that still earns its place as an upgradeable 64 GB homelab host, but only once you have identified the exact revision behind the badge. The same SER5 name covers seven Ryzen 5000 processors, two Ethernet speeds, two rear-panel layouts and separate firmware branches, and the Beelink brand guide shows how deep that reuse runs across the catalogue.

The split that decides everything is U-series against H-series. Fifteen-watt parts such as the Ryzen 5 5560U and Ryzen 7 5825U idle near 5 W, stay quiet and leave 64 GB of DDR4 within reach, while the 45 W Ryzen 5 5600H and Ryzen 7 5800H trade that comfort for sustained CPU throughput you only feel when compiling, running several busy VMs or hosting game servers.

What no SER5 does is modern media. Vega graphics cover H.264 and HEVC encode and decode plus VP9 decode, and stop there. There is no AV1 hardware path, no Intel Quick Sync, and one physical Ethernet port on every revision of the family.

Eight Ryzen 5000 revisions have shipped under the SER5 and SER5 Pro names, and they are not interchangeable:

Revision CPU Cores / threads Memory Storage Ethernet
SER5 5500U Ryzen 5 5500U, Zen 2 Lucienne 6 / 12 2× DDR4-3200 SO-DIMM, 64 GB max M.2 2280 PCIe 3.0 + 2.5-inch SATA 2.5GbE on the revised board
SER5 5560U Ryzen 5 5560U, Zen 3 Cezanne 6 / 12 2× DDR4-3200 SO-DIMM, 64 GB max M.2 2280 NVMe + 2.5-inch SATA 1GbE on listed boards
SER5 Pro 5600H Ryzen 5 5600H, Zen 3 Cezanne 6 / 12 2× DDR4-3200 SO-DIMM, 64 GB max M.2 2280 PCIe 3.0 + 2.5-inch SATA 1GbE
SER5 Pro 5700U Ryzen 7 5700U, Zen 2 Lucienne 8 / 16 2× DDR4-3200 SO-DIMM, 64 GB max M.2 NVMe + 2.5-inch SATA 1GbE
SER5 / SER5 Pro 5625U Ryzen 5 5625U, Zen 3 Barcelo 6 / 12 2× DDR4-3200 SO-DIMM, 64 GB max M.2 2280 (480 or 500 GB listings) + 2.5-inch SATA 2.5GbE on the current listing
SER5 Pro 5825U Ryzen 7 5825U, Zen 3 Barcelo 8 / 16 2× DDR4-3200 SO-DIMM, 64 GB max M.2 2280 PCIe 3.0 + 2.5-inch 7 mm SATA 1GbE and revised 2.5GbE boards
SER5 Pro 5850U Ryzen 7 PRO 5850U, Zen 3 Cezanne 8 / 16 2× DDR4-3200 SO-DIMM, 64 GB max M.2 NVMe + 2.5-inch SATA Not listed
SER5 MAX 5800H Ryzen 7 5800H, Zen 3 Cezanne 8 / 16 2× DDR4-3200 SO-DIMM, 64 GB max M.2 2280 NVMe + 2.5-inch SATA 1GbE

Platform-level specifications shared by the Ryzen 5000 boards:

Item Specification
Chassis 126 × 113 × 42 mm, 439 g on the weighed 5560U unit
Cooling Active blower and heatsink, reachable through the bottom panel
CPU mounting Soldered, proprietary motherboard, no socket
PCIe generation Gen 3 across the platform
Video outputs Dual HDMI on early boards, HDMI + DisplayPort on later boards, plus USB-C DisplayPort Alt Mode
Power input External 19 V DC adapter, 57 to 65 W class; the MAX 5800H documentation lists a 100 W unit in some regions
Wireless Removable M.2 card, module varies by revision and serial number
Warranty 3 years / 36 months on qualifying new purchases, per Beelink

Verdict: buy a SER5 5560U, SER5 5625U or SER5 Pro 5825U if you want a quiet, upgradeable VM host and have no interest in AV1 or dual LAN. Expect Vega-era media hardware, a single Ethernet port and PCIe 3.0 storage, which is exactly why a newer Beelink machine becomes the better purchase the moment transcoding or 10GbE matters. The SER5 MAX 5800H is the one to skip unless sustained multicore throughput is the whole point of the build.

Beelink SER5: Overview

The badge is the least useful piece of information on the box. Beelink's own firmware records maintain separate branches for a SER5 5500U 2.5G board, a SER5 5560U DP + HDMI board and a SER5 5825U 2.5G board, which is the clearest proof that these are physically different machines sharing one marketing name. A January 2026 BIOS bulletin still distinguishes the 5560U revision with distinct rear video connectors, and a September 2026 support case covers an AZW_SER5_V2.0 board running firmware 5800H602. None of those files substitute for each other. The same happens with the Beelink SER5 Pro, where five different processors have shipped under one name, from the Ryzen 5 5600H to the Ryzen 7 PRO 5850U.

The identification order that saves the most trouble is fixed: read the CPU model first, then check whether the rear panel carries two HDMI ports or HDMI plus DisplayPort, then confirm whether Ethernet is Gigabit or 2.5GbE, and only then look at the motherboard revision or serial number. The CPU line matters more than the Pro or MAX suffix, because Beelink has reused MAX for later Ryzen generations entirely.

The processor generations are also not what the numbering suggests. The Ryzen 5 5500U and Ryzen 7 5700U are Lucienne, a Zen 2 design wearing Ryzen 5000 branding, while the 5560U, 5600H, 5800H and 5850U are Zen 3 Cezanne parts and the 5625U and 5825U are Barcelo refreshes of the same Zen 3 lineage. Two eight-core SER5 Pro machines a year apart can therefore sit on different microarchitectures with different memory behaviour and different integrated graphics.

Availability is split. Current retail listings carry the 5500U and 5625U with 2.5GbE, Wi-Fi 6 and Bluetooth, while the 5560U, 5600H, 5700U, 5825U, 5850U and MAX 5800H survive as legacy, regional or old-stock listings. Marketplace catalog entries for this family have moved between processors as stock rotates, so the CPU shown on the live product page is the only specification worth trusting. If you are still weighing the family against cheaper Intel options, the N100 buying guide covers the other half of the budget market.

Specs & What's in the Box

The Ryzen 5000 SER5 machines ship as configured systems. Current listings pair 16 GB of DDR4-3200 with a 480 GB or 500 GB M.2 drive and leave one 2.5-inch SATA bay empty for expansion. Memory is the headline: two SO-DIMM slots with a 64 GB platform ceiling across the Ryzen 5000 boards, which is a different class of machine from the single-slot N100 boxes that cap out at 16 or 32 GB.

Storage is deliberately narrow. Every revision provides one M.2 2280 slot on a PCIe 3.0 link, plus one 2.5-inch SATA bay, documented as a 7 mm bay on the 5825U configuration. There is no second NVMe position and no multi-drive backplane anywhere in the family.

The I/O layout on the documented 5600H board runs two USB 3.x Type-A ports, a USB-C port and a 3.5 mm jack on the front, with USB 3.x, USB 2.0, dual HDMI 2.0, the Ethernet port and the DC input around the back. That USB-C carries 10 Gbps-class data and DisplayPort Alt Mode, so a third display works without a dock, but it is not a power input and it is not USB4.

Power comes from an external 19 V DC brick, typically in the 57 to 65 W class, with a regional 19 V / 5.26 A unit documented on the MAX 5800H. The chassis itself measures 126 × 113 × 42 mm and weighed 439 g on the documented 5560U unit, which puts it in the same footprint as most DDR4 mini PCs of its generation.

Build Quality & Durability

The bottom panel lifts off, and underneath it sit the two SO-DIMM slots, the M.2 slot, the 2.5-inch SATA bay and, on documented revisions, a removable M.2 Wi-Fi card. That last part matters more than it sounds: a SER5 Pro 5825U owner traced a completely absent Wi-Fi and Bluetooth interface to a loose wireless module, fixed by reseating the card rather than replacing anything. The module itself differs between revisions and serial numbers, so assume nothing about which adapter is fitted until you open the machine.

The limits are structural. The CPU is soldered, the motherboard is proprietary, and the cooling fan and internal SATA cable are model-specific parts rather than off-the-shelf desktop components. Memory, storage, wireless and cooling maintenance are within reach of a screwdriver; anything below that tier depends on Beelink's support channel.

Beelink's current written policy covers qualifying new consumer purchases for three years or 36 months, with parts and labour included on approved repairs. That is the policy for a machine bought new from an authorised channel, and it does not automatically transfer to an old marketplace unit sold under a shorter seller warranty.

On firmware, one rule holds without exception: never flash a SER5 BIOS chosen by family name. Display layout, LAN revision and board code determine the correct file, and cross-flashing between branches risks a dead board. Individual reports of abrupt fan ramping on the 5800H and of coil whine on at least one 5600H sample exist, and there is no failure-rate data behind any of them, so treat both as sample-specific rather than family traits.

Performance: Proxmox, Plex and 24/7 Use

Power consumption is where the U-series and H-series machines separate most sharply, and it is measured at the wall, not estimated from a TDP rating:

Revision Idle at the wall Sustained load
Ryzen 5 5560U About 5 W average (4.4 W minimum, 5.3 W maximum) About 30 W average, 40 W peak
Ryzen 5 5600H 3.7 W under Linux, 5.3 W under Windows 42 to 47 W under CPU stress
Ryzen 7 5800H (MAX) Not listed Roughly a 54 W package target, near 86 °C all-core

Those idle figures are what makes the U-series revisions credible always-on hosts. A machine idling near 5 W spends most of its life drawing next to nothing, which is the entire argument for a 15 W part in a home rack. The 5800H sustains roughly 54 W under long all-core load and holds around 86 °C while doing it, which is the honest reading: hot under sustained load, but not collapsing into throttling.

Proxmox runs on these boards without drama. AMD-V is present on the relevant processors, so basic virtualization through Proxmox VE or a plain KVM host is straightforward, and a 5800H machine running Proxmox with 64 GB of memory has been documented as stable. Device passthrough is a different project. Passing the Vega iGPU into a Windows VM with working physical HDMI output has been done on a 5800H board, but it required extracting an AMD GOP ROM and configuring PCI devices explicitly. Treat iGPU passthrough as possible and firmware-sensitive rather than a feature you enable in a menu.

Home Assistant is comfortably inside the SER5's envelope. A dedicated HAOS install needs a fraction of the compute here, and the machine becomes interesting when HAOS runs as a Proxmox VM or container alongside AdGuard Home, a media service and a document stack. The Proxmox host roundup puts this class of hardware in context against more modern platforms, and the homelab starter guide covers how the services fit together.

For Plex and Jellyfin, the media engine is the constraint, not the CPU. Vega supports hardware H.264 and HEVC decode and encode plus VP9 decode. It does not support AV1 in either direction, and it is not Intel Quick Sync, so Linux setups use VA-API and Windows setups use AMF. On a Ryzen 7 5800H Vega system with the render device exposed to the container, Plex handled roughly four simultaneous higher-bitrate 1080p transcodes down to 8 Mbps before the fifth failed, with more than ten direct-play streams running alongside. Those are conditions, not a guaranteed stream count: source bitrate, codec, tone mapping and subtitle burn-in all move the number. Anyone sizing a dedicated transcoding box should read the Plex requirements breakdown before assuming a Ryzen machine is the right answer.

Memory is the upgrade that changes what the machine is for. Sixteen gigabytes covers Home Assistant plus a handful of containers with room to spare. Thirty-two gigabytes is the sensible default for a general Proxmox node running several light VMs. Sixty-four gigabytes turns a SER5 into a small virtualization host that would embarrass most soldered-memory mini PCs at the same price point, and the two SO-DIMM slots make that ceiling reachable with a matched kit rather than a lucky configuration.

Storage behaviour is governed by the PCIe 3.0 bus. A Gen4 NVMe drive installs and runs, but the platform cannot expose Gen4 link speeds, so capacity, endurance and thermals are the criteria that matter. On the NAS question, the answer is narrow: one M.2 slot and one 2.5-inch bay can host a lightweight storage VM or an OMV install, and a multi-disk array cannot. Buyers chasing real bays should look at the NAS picks instead. The single Ethernet port has the same effect on routing: a 2.5GbE SER5 works as a router-on-a-stick with a managed switch, and it is not a dual-WAN firewall appliance.

Beelink SER5 vs GMKtec NucBox G3: Head-to-Head

The N100 boxes are the natural budget competitor, and the comparison is not close on the axes people assume.

Beelink SER5 (5560U / 5625U) GMKtec NucBox G3
CPU Ryzen 5 5560U or 5625U, 6 cores / 12 threads Intel N100, 4 cores / 4 threads
Memory 2× DDR4-3200 SO-DIMM, 64 GB max 1× DDR4-3200 SO-DIMM, 32 GB max
Storage M.2 2280 NVMe + 2.5-inch SATA M.2 2280 PCIe 3.0 + M.2 2242 SATA
Media engine Vega: H.264 and HEVC encode and decode, VP9 decode, no AV1 hardware Quick Sync: H.264, HEVC, VP9 and AV1 decode, no AV1 encode
Ethernet 2.5GbE on revised boards, 1GbE on older ones Intel I226-V 2.5GbE
Chassis 126 × 113 × 42 mm 114 × 106 × 42.5 mm

The SER5 wins on cores, threads and memory ceiling, and it wins by a wide margin on virtualization density. Six Zen 3 threads per core cluster and 64 GB of upgradeable DDR4 make it a genuine Proxmox host, while the G3 is a service appliance with a hard 32 GB stop. The G3 wins the other half of the argument outright: Quick Sync decodes AV1 in hardware, the 2.5GbE port is standard rather than revision-dependent, and Intel's media stack is the lower-friction Plex and Jellyfin path. If the machine's primary job is transcoding, the N100 box is the better tool despite being slower everywhere else. The budget roundup covers where both land when budget is the binding constraint.

Recommended Upgrades

Crucial 16 GB DDR4-3200 SO-DIMM kit (2×8 GB, CT2K8G4SFRA32A) is the minimum sensible configuration for a container host. It is a 260-pin, CL22, 1.2 V JEDEC kit, which is exactly what these boards want. Memory that only reaches its rated speed through an XMP profile is a poor fit for a mini PC with no overclocking controls.

Check the Crucial 16 GB kit on Amazon

Crucial 32 GB DDR4-3200 SO-DIMM kit (2×16 GB, CT2K16G4SFRA32A) is the upgrade that actually changes what the machine can do. Filling both slots with matched modules keeps dual-channel bandwidth intact, which matters for Vega graphics, and 32 GB is enough for HAOS, several LXCs and a couple of full VMs without tuning memory pressure.

Check the Crucial 32 GB kit on Amazon

Samsung 970 EVO Plus 1 TB is a mature PCIe Gen 3 x4 drive, which is the native generation for this platform. Paying for Gen4 sequential bandwidth on a Gen3 host buys nothing, while endurance and steady-state thermals matter a great deal on a machine that runs its database and container volumes 24/7.

Check the Samsung 970 EVO Plus on Amazon

WD Blue SN570 1 TB is the alternative value pick, also M.2 2280 PCIe Gen3 x4. Compatibility with a standard 2280 NVMe drive is the requirement here, not a specific brand, so buy whichever of the two is available at a sane price.

Check the WD Blue SN570 on Amazon

Repasting is not a routine upgrade. U-series review units already run cool and quiet, and on at least one 5800H with aggressive fan ramping, fresh high-quality paste did not change the behaviour at all, which points at the fan curve and firmware rather than the thermal interface. For a machine that has been in service for years, dust removal and a check on fan bearing noise are the higher-value maintenance steps, and paste replacement belongs in troubleshooting once temperatures actually justify it.

Who Should Buy the Beelink SER5?

Buy the U-series SER5 if you want a quiet always-on node with real upgrade headroom. The combination of two SO-DIMM slots, 64 GB of DDR4, an M.2 slot, a 2.5-inch bay and a sub-6 W idle draw is not something the modern budget market offers often, and it makes a 5560U or 5625U unit an excellent Proxmox host for Home Assistant, DNS, monitoring, a reverse proxy and a small media or document service. The 5825U adds two more cores and two more threads on the same 15 W envelope, which is the sweet spot for anyone who wants eight Zen 3 cores in a quiet chassis.

Skip it if the workload is transcoding-first. Vega hardware handles H.264 and HEVC fine, but there is no AV1 path in either direction and no Quick Sync equivalent, so an Intel N100 or N150 box will do a better job as a dedicated Plex or Jellyfin server while drawing less power. Skip it for a dedicated firewall as well: one Ethernet port means router-on-a-stick, not a conventional WAN and LAN pair.

The last consideration is timing. A SER5 is compelling as cheap, upgradeable DDR4 compute with a 64 GB ceiling. It becomes much less compelling when a newer Beelink machine in the SER6, SER7, SER8 or EQR line is within reach of the same price and brings AV1 hardware support, USB4, PCIe 4.0 storage and 2.5GbE as standard. The MAX 5800H in particular should only be bought for its sustained 54 W multicore throughput; if that number does not describe your workload, it is simply a hotter, louder machine with the same 64 GB ceiling. The price guide is the right place to sanity-check that trade before committing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: How do I tell which Beelink SER5 revision I have?

Read the CPU model first, then check the rear panel for either two HDMI ports or HDMI plus DisplayPort, then confirm whether the Ethernet port runs at 1GbE or 2.5GbE. Beelink maintains separate BIOS branches for each combination, and the board revision or serial number is what support will ask for before providing firmware. The Pro or MAX suffix alone tells you nothing useful.

Q: Can a Beelink SER5 be powered over USB-C?

No. On documented units the USB-C port carries data and DisplayPort Alt Mode only, and the machine requires its external 19 V DC adapter to boot. That applies to the 5560U and 5600H boards in particular, where the question comes up most often. Budget for the original brick in any second-hand purchase.

Q: Is 16 GB enough to run Proxmox on a SER5?

For Home Assistant as a VM plus a few lightweight containers, 16 GB is comfortable. For Proxmox with several full virtual machines, it becomes the first practical constraint, and a 32 GB matched kit is the rational upgrade. Sixty-four gigabytes is what turns the machine into a genuinely dense small VM host, and the two SO-DIMM slots are the reason that is possible at all.

Q: Will a SER5 hardware-transcode AV1?

Not in hardware. The Vega generation in every Ryzen 5000 SER5 supports hardware H.264 and HEVC encode and decode and VP9 decode, with no AV1 decode or encode engine. Playing an AV1 file is possible through software decoding if the CPU has headroom, which is a completely different proposition from hardware transcoding. AV1-heavy libraries belong on newer hardware.

Conclusion & Final Verdict

The Beelink SER5 is worth buying for exactly one job, and it does that job well: a quiet, cheap, upgradeable host for Proxmox, Docker and Home Assistant with a 64 GB memory ceiling that most of its budget competition cannot match. Within the family, the U-series revisions are the ones to hunt: the 5560U for the lowest idle draw, the 5625U for the current 2.5GbE board, and the 5825U for eight Zen 3 cores on the same 15 W envelope. Verify the CPU, the rear video ports and the Ethernet speed before you pay, because the badge will not tell you.

The trade-offs are firm and easy to state. Vega media hardware covers H.264 and HEVC and stops short of AV1, so a transcoding-first build belongs on Intel Quick Sync instead. One Ethernet port rules out a conventional dual-NIC firewall. A single M.2 slot and a single 2.5-inch bay rule out real NAS duty. None of those are defects in a machine built to be a small virtualization host, but they do define who should walk away.

Buy it if you want the most cores, threads and memory per dollar in a machine that idles near 5 W and can be serviced with a screwdriver. Skip it if AV1, 10GbE or multiple drive bays are on your roadmap, because those are the reasons the newer Beelink platforms exist. Compare the ceilings first in the Beelink family overview, then check the current 2.5GbE SER5 listings against whatever a newer generation is asking, and buy whichever one matches the workload you actually run.

Share:

Article Topics

#beelink ser5 mini pc#beelink ser5 review#budget ryzen mini pc#beelink ser5 5500u#beelink ser5 proxmox

You might also like